Highlights

Euro 2020: Kick-off, Groups, Schedule, and Match Timings


Spread the love

Congratulations to Footballing fans around the globe as after a year of wait Euro 2020 will be finally taking place.

Initially it was scheduled to take place in the year 2020, but due to outbreak of COVID-19 the 2020 European Championship postponed to the current year (2021).

And for the first time ever, all fixtures of the Euro 2020 will be played across Europe with England’s Wembley Stadium hosting the semi-final.

Today, we take a look at everything you need to know regarding the EURO 2020 this year, the stadiums, groups, fixtures, dates and their timings in PST.

euro-2020-the -championship-live-track-score-The 18

euro 2020 the championship live track score The 18

Stadiums where Euro 2020 games will be held as chosen by UEFA:

1. Johan Cruijff Arena, Amsterdam
2. Olympic Stadium, Baku
3. Estadio de San Mames, Bilbao
4. National Arena, Bucharest
5. Puskas Arena, Budapest
6. Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
7. Dublin Arena, Dublin
8. Hampden Park, Glasgow
9. Wembley Stadium, London
10. Fußball Arena Munchen, Munich
11. Stadio Olimpico, Rome
12. St Petersburg Stadium, Saint Petersburg

Groups for Euro 2020:

Group A: Italy, Switzerland, Turkey, Wales

Group B: Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Russia

Group C: Austria, Netherlands, North Macedonia, Ukraine

Group D: Croatia, Czech Republic, England, Scotland

Group E: Poland, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden

Group F: France, Germany, Hungary, Portugal

Fixtures and Dates Euro 2020:

Group A:

Saturday 12 June: Turkey vs Italy – (00:00 am PST)

Saturday 12 June: Wales vs Switzerland – (6:00 pm PST)

Wednesday 16 June: Turkey vs Wales – (9:00 pm PST)

Wednesday 17 June: Italy vs Switzerland – (00:00 am PST)

Sunday 20 June: Italy vs Wales – (9:00 pm PST)

Sunday 20 June: Switzerland vs Turkey – (9:00 pm PST)

Group B:

Saturday 12 June: Denmark vs Finland – (9:00 pm PST)

Saturday 13 June: Belgium vs Russia – (00:00 am PST)

Wednesday 16 June: Finland vs Russia – (6:00 pm PST)

Thursday 17 June: Denmark vs Belgium – (9:00 pm PST)

Monday 22 June: Finland vs Belgium – (00:00 am PST)

Monday 22 June: Russia vs Denmark – (00:00 am PST)

Group C:

Sunday 13 June: Austria vs North Macedonia – (9:00 pm PST)

Monday 14 June: Netherlands vs Ukraine – (00:00 am PST)

Thursday 17 June: Ukraine vs North Macedonia – (6:00 pm PST)

Friday 18 June: Netherlands vs Austria – (00:00 am PST)

Monday 21 June: Ukraine vs Austria – (9:00 pm PST)

Monday 21 June: North Macedonia vs Netherlands (9:00 pm PST)

Group D:

Sunday 13 June: England vs Croatia – (6:00 pm PST)

Monday 14 June: Scotland vs Czech Republic – (6:00 pm PST)

Friday 18 June: Croatia vs Czech Republic – (9:00 pm PST)

Saturday 19 June: England vs Scotland – (00:00 am PST)

Wednesday 23 June: Czech Republic vs England – (00:00 am PST)

Wednesday 23 June: Croatia vs Scotland – (00:00 am PST)

Group E:

Monday 14 June: Poland vs Slovakia – (9:00 pm PST)

Tuesday 15 June: Spain vs Sweden – (00:00 am PST)

Friday 18 June: Sweden vs Slovakia – (6:00 pm PST)

Sunday 20 June: Spain vs Poland – (00:00 am PST)

Wednesday 23 June: Sweden vs Poland – (9:00 pm PST)

Wednesday 23 June: Slovakia vs Spain – (9:00 pm PST)

Group F:

Tuesday 15 June: Hungary vs Portugal – (9:00 pm PST)

Wednesday 16 June: France vs Germany – (00:00 am PST)

Saturday 19 June: Hungary vs France – (6:00 pm PST)

Saturday 19 June: Portugal vs Germany – (9:00 pm PST)

Thursday 24 June: Germany vs Hungary – (00:00 am PST)

Thursday 24 June: Portugal vs France – (00:00 am PST)


Euro 2020: The top two ranked teams from each group and the four best third-placed teams will go through to the round of 16. The teams will have a rest day on June 25.


Euro 2020 Last 16:

Saturday 26 June: 2A vs 2B – (9:00 pm PST)

Sunday 27 June: 1A vs 2C – (00:00 am PST)

Sunday 27 June: 1C vs 3D/E/F – (9:00 pm PST)

Monday 28 June: 1B vs 3A/D/E/F – (00:00 am PST)

Monday 28 June: 2D vs 2E – (9:00 pm PST)

Tuesday 29 June: 1F vs 3A/B/C – (00:00 am PST)

Tuesday 29 June: 1D vs 2F – (9:00 pm PST)

Wednesday 00 June: 1E vs 3A/B/C/D – (00:00 am PST)

Euro 2020 Quarter-final:

Friday 2 July: Game 6 winner vs Game 5 winner (9:00 pm PST)

Saturday 3 July: Game 4 winner vs Game 2 winner (00:00 am PST)

Saturday 3 July: Game 3 winner vs Game 1 winner (9:00 pm PST)

Sunday 4 July: Game 8 winner vs Game 7 winner (00:00 am PST)

Euro 2020 Semi-final:

Wednesday 7 July: QF2 winner vs QF1 winner (00:00 am PST)

Thursday 8 July: QF4 winner vs QF3 winner (00:00 am PST)

Euro 2020 Final:

Monday 12 July: Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 (00:00 am PST)

 

Want to know about timings as per the IST (Indian Standard Time) click on this link.

1 Trackbacks & Pingbacks

  1. Cristiano Ronaldo: The All-Time Top Scorer At Euros

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*

PakSpirit © 2019 pakspirit.com |